?

Log in

sumerianwotd

BAD3 - wall

« previous entry | next entry »
Jun. 8th, 2006 | 06:00 pm
posted by: shar_gaz in sumerianwotd

I bet you forgot you had this friended. The Sumerian Word of the Day is back for the summer, and probably will be updated a couple of times a week at least.

Today's word is "bad3", which means "city wall" or "fortification". You can vaguely see how it was originally a picture of a wall around a central area.



(Images are all now taken from the online Pennsylvania Sumerian Dictionary, which is a great resource I encourage you to use. Another resource, if you're interested in Sumerian literature, is The Electronic Text Corpus of Sumerian Literature.)

(As well, old entries of this community are now in the memories.)

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {33}

Badger

(no subject)

from: badgermirlacca
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
Link

Not a word you'd write in a hurry, is it? At least thirteen separate l'il wedgy thingys (she says, getting all technical), I count. This was punched into clay, right?

Reply | Thread

shar_gaz

(no subject)

from: shar_gaz
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Link

Yup, punched in clay with a reed stylus! It is a complex one, but there are worse ones out there, I'm afraid.

Reply | Parent | Thread

The Divine Goat

(no subject)

from: thedivinegoat
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 10:55 pm (UTC)
Link

Is it incredibly sad that I'm excited this is back?

And that I still have an icon?

Reply | Thread

shar_gaz

(no subject)

from: shar_gaz
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Link

Hee, I'm glad you're excited! And amazed you still have an icon. :-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cody Vladimir Burkett

(no subject)

from: cordilleran2
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
Link

YAAY it's back!!!

Reply | Thread

shar_gaz

(no subject)

from: shar_gaz
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Link

:-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

rica

(no subject)

from: quextico
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm glad it's back!

Reply | Thread

shar_gaz

(no subject)

from: shar_gaz
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm glad you're glad!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Myriad

(no subject)

from: myriad69
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
Link

OMG YAYYYYY!!!!!!!

Now I can start writing them on my hand again!!!

Reply | Thread

shar_gaz

(no subject)

from: shar_gaz
date: Jun. 8th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Link

Yay!

Reply | Parent | Thread

A carbonated fusion beverage!

(no subject)

from: swmbo
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
Link

Wooot!!

Time to scale the bad3!

Reply | Thread

shar_gaz

(no subject)

from: shar_gaz
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
Link

Time to scale your mom!

Reply | Parent | Thread

A carbonated fusion beverage!

(no subject)

from: swmbo
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
Link

*txt txt txt*

Reply | Parent | Thread

shar_gaz

(no subject)

from: shar_gaz
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
Link

NOT FUNNY

Reply | Parent | Thread

A carbonated fusion beverage!

(no subject)

from: swmbo
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
Link


Well, I was laughing!

Wait...let me check...yep, I still am!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Anar Stefanophison

(no subject)

from: issmeinhirn
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Link

Hooray!

Reply | Thread

sad side of normal

(no subject)

from: fosfomifira
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
Link

Yay! and it only took me three tries until I got it right.

Reply | Thread

Au Contrarienne™

(no subject)

from: yardlong
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
Link

Great! I'm glad you started off with a bad and fortifying word :D

Reply | Thread

shar_gaz

(no subject)

from: shar_gaz
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 02:51 am (UTC)
Link

Heeeee. ::rimshot::

Reply | Parent | Thread

Dwivian

(no subject)

from: dwivian
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 02:21 am (UTC)
Link

YAY for SWOTD!!!!

Reply | Thread

Taische Lingus

(no subject)

from: taische
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 02:42 am (UTC)
Link

It's great to have you back. This is better than Gullums!

Reply | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Scott

Awesome!

from: greyhame
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
Link

I'd been missing the SWotD!

Reply | Thread

Elke Tanzer

(no subject)

from: elke_tanzer
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
Link

Thanks so much for being back!!

Reply | Thread

Tsiankiio

(no subject)

from: tsiankiio
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 03:12 am (UTC)
Link

squee! I'm so excited!

Reply | Thread

Xandri the Gate-pirate

(no subject)

from: xandri
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)
Link

HOORAY FOR UPDATES! :D YAYE!

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: ningirsu
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
Link

Ah, exams. Good times. Except, not really.

Reply | Thread

Excalibor

Jay!

from: excalibor
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 08:43 am (UTC)
Link

Indeed, welcome back!

:-)

Reply | Thread

shadowplays are figments of their own imaginations

(no subject)

from: ciaan
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow, so this comm has returned from the underworld? Excellent.

Reply | Thread

The Nat That Walks By Herself

(no subject)

from: evilstorm
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Link

YAY IT'S BACK I knew there was a good reason to keep this friended!

Reply | Thread

cortney

(no subject)

from: orange_quack
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
Link

Yay!

Reply | Thread

a fair and balanced birdthing

(no subject)

from: raaven
date: Jun. 9th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
Link

And what marvelous timing! I'm reading The 12th Planet, and as it often references Sumerian texts, it has made me even more interested in learning Sumerian!

Reply | Thread

The Mad Latinist

(no subject)

from: jdm314
date: Jun. 14th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
Link

WOW! Welcome back!

Reply | Thread